We are getting encouraging pledges for the Special Technical and Vocational Education & Training and Agro-Processing Industrial Cluster Center (STVET-APICC) project. Diaspora Irobs are eager to be part of and to contribute towards development activities taking place in Irob. We got pledges from Irobs all across the world. In less than a week US$21,180.00 from USA, US$1,990.00 from Denmark, and US$740.00 from Canada have been pledged. If you have not pledged already please do so, there is no deadline. More are expected to come from North America, Middle East, Australia, Europe and more. UPDATE: As of Feb 25, 2017 a total of US$31,930 has been pledged. Stay tuned... በውጭ አገሮች የሚኖሩ የኢሮብ ተወላጆችና የኢሮብ ሕዝብ ወዳጆች በኢሮብ ወረዳ በካላዓሳ ለሚተከለው የማምረቻና የክህሎት ማሰልጠኛ ተቋም በከፍተኛ ደረጃ ለመርዳት የገንዘብ አስተውፃዖ እያደረጉ ናቸው፡፡ እስከ የካቲት 28 2017 (እአአ) በጠቅላላ $31,930.00 ለማዋጣት ቃል ገብተዋል። አሁንም ይቀጥላል።

Irob Development Association (IDA)

Irob Development Association - Diaspora branch is a non-governmental, non-political, and not-for-profit organization with approved 501(C) (3) tax exempt status in the United States.


Irob Development Association Teleconference Call - All Diaspora Irobs - Sunday May 7, 2017

Please mark your calendar for meeting on Sunday May 7, 2017 at 1:00 PM Washington D.C. time. The Irob Development Association (IDA) diaspora committee will present short and summarized report of three years since it is founded as diaspora branch.


According to IDA bylaws the IDA diaspora committee term is also coming to an end and the diaspora irobs will elect new committee members on that date.


Let us learn from previous meetings and let us be on time not to waste others golden time by waiting for late arrivals. To make smooth transition for incoming committee and to collect funds for IDA projects as soon as possible we are making a lot of efforts to collect the pledges and the annual fees from the community members. As friendly reminder for those who have not done yet please submit your pledges and contributions. In addition to this site you can also find us on facebook.


The teleconference numbers for the meeting are the following:


Country Telephone No
USA and Canada 712 770 4160
United Kingdom 3306060515
Italy 390110920917
Belgium 042441083
Sweden 0812410712
Norway 4721930645
Holland 0635205050
South Africa 0878250106
Australia 0386720105
Denmark 4578772183
Germany 0691200650760
Kenya 0205231048
Israel 0765990022

Access code: 661043#


IDA-Diaspora committee

A quick summary of the STVET-APICC project IDA is partnering with other stakeholders

STVET as designed by METEC

STVET Design Plan

Project Name: Special Technical and Vocational Education & Training and Agro-Processing Industrial Cluster Center (STVET-APICC)
Location: KalaAssa village, in Irob district - Eastern Tigray, Ethiopia
Project owners: IDA, METEC, ECC-SDCOAD, and Irob district administration with collaboration with Eastern Tigray zone Administration and other stakeholders read more..


A quick summary of the STVET-APICC project IDA is partnering with other stakeholders

A Timely Message to All Irobs

From Asgedom Berhe, secretary general of Irob Development Association (IDA)

IDA believes that the government, with its policy and efforts, is doing its best to address the multi-faceted issues Irob people are facing. And much more needs to be done to eradicate poverty out of Irob land and for Irob people to become self-sufficient. And that is why I believe, as citizens, it is the primary responsibility of each of us, regardless of educational and economical status, geographical locations, and or political views and preferences, to get united and play a pivotal role in helping IDA achieve its vision. This in mind, IDA continues to organize Irobs in countryside, in urban areas, and abroad bringing everyone under one umbrella. The more united; the stronger we get, and the higher and meaningful objectives we will achieve. read more...

Read the whole message

Project Proposal - STVET-APICC

IDA Manuals

Plegdes made for the STVET project since Jan 15, 2017

We had a great day! Our Diaspora IDA conference call today, on 1/15/2017, was very successful. The representatives of our IDA executive body (Hawku Reda and Asgedom Berhe, chairman and secretary of IDA, respectively, were very well organized and came prepared. They have presented clear, concise, and informative updates about the progresses of IDA and its projects back home. The Q&A session was lively, productive, and educational. The participants, excited, energetic, and hopeful than ever, have pledged a total of $15,660.00 on the spot to help fund the STVET project and they have promised to do more. For majority of the benefactors, the pledge was in addition to their annual membership fee.


What made today’s event more amazing was the humble participation of our young. As you can see their names on the list (Assimba Berhe, Zebib Berhe, Yordanos Berhe, Yoel Solomon, and Maya Solomon are members of our young who were born and raised in the USA. In addition to her $ pledge, Maya has promised to collect books. Way to go our beloved youth!


When we start to fully involve our dynamic-diaspora young, IDA for sure will be prosperous and its objectives will be fulfilled.

Here is the list of individuals who have made their pledges today. It is only the beginning and much better things are yet to come.


No. Name Pledge Country
1 Abeba Fesuh $200.00 USA
2 Abeba Kahsay $200.00 USA
3 Abraha Dandish & Meazu Lemlem $1,000.00 USA
4 Abraha Sebhat & Saba Aregawi $1,000.00 USA
5 Abraham Tesfay & Elizabeth Seyoum $500.00 USA
6 AgAzit Beyene $150.00 Denmark
7 Assimba Berhe $200.00 USA
8 Azmera Hailu $50.00 Denmark
9 Berhe Giday and Feseha Kahsay $1,000.00 USA
10 Beyene Gebrai $240.00 Denmark
11 Efrem Abraha $500.00 USA
12 Ezana Seyoum $100.00 USA
13 Giday Adumer & Roman Hawku $2,000.00 USA
14 Girmay Gezahegn and Sophia Mengesha $1,000.00 USA
15 Girmay Hailu $500.00 Canada
16 Girmay Neguse $500.00 USA
17 Hagos Gebrai $1,000.00 USA
18 Hagos W/Giorgis & Kassech Debesay $1,000.00 USA
19 Haileselassie Berhe & Feseha Hagos $300.00 USA
20 Hiluf Alema $50.00 Denmark
21 Hiluf Weldu and Letemariam $500.00 USA
22 Leteberhan Giday $500.00 USA
23 Lyno Teum $500.00 USA
24 Maya Solomon $50.00 USA
25 Meaza Nigusse $500.00 USA
26 Misgina Tesfat $500.00 USA
27 Neguse Hailu & Zebib Yakob $500.00 USA
28 Niyat Giday $200.00 USA
29 Saba Tesfay $1,000.00 USA
30 Samrawit Tesfay $150.00 Denmark
31 Samson Gebray $500.00 USA
32 Seyoum Berhe & Lemlem Gebray $500.00 USA
33 Shewit Tesfay $150.00 Denmark
34 Simon(Seizana) Seyoum $100.00 USA
35 Solomon Tesfay $1,000.00 USA
36 Tehish Giday & Solomon Medhanie $1,000.00 USA
37 Tesfay Desta & Burur Hagos $1,000.00 Denmark
38 Tesfay Gebray & Eden Tesfay $500.00 USA
39 Tesfa Hagos & Nigisty Tesfat $500.00 USA
40 Tesfay Hagos $1,020.00 USA
41 Tesfay Kumanit $100.00 USA
42 Tsega Kebede $200.00 Denmark
43 Tsige Fesuh $240.00 Canada
44 Yoel Solomon $30.00 USA
45 Yohannes Hagos $500.00 USA
46 Yordanos Berhe $200.00 USA
47 Zebib Berhe $200.00 USA
48 Zekarias Hagos $1,000.00 USA
49 Zewde Tekle & Akberet Tesfay $1,000.00 USA
Recently added....
50 Abba Mehari Beserat $200.00 USA
51 DestaAlem Kassa & Family $500.00 Canada
52 Girmay Tesfay & Family $500.00 Canada
53 Zewde Tesfay & Family $300.00 Canada
54 Awet Alema (Int'l student) $200.00 Canada
55 Teabe Adumer $300.00 USA
56 Yonas Hawku & Frewoini Gebru $300.00 USA
57 Berhane Adumer & Abeba Gebray $500.00 USA
58 Gebrekidan Gebremedhin $200.00 USA
59 Alema Giday & Bahran Gebre $500.00 UK
60 Abeba Desta $150.00 Sweden
61 Asfaha Hailu $100.00 Sweden
62 Dawit Tesfay $50.00 Sweden
63 Fana Abraha $100.00 Sweden
64 Lemlem Hayelom $100.00 Sweden
65 Rahwa Tesfay $100.00 Sweden
66 Sisay Abraha $100.00 Sweden
67 Sisay Asrat $200.00 Sweden
68 Tium Gebray $100.00 Sweden
69 Tsige Gaim $200.00 Sweden
70 Zewdi Giday $100.00 Sweden
71 Abba Tesfamariam Baraki $1,000.00 USA
72 Azeb Hagos $100.00 Sweden
73 Misgina Abraha $100.00 Belgium
74 Dawit Adumer $100.00 Belgium
75 Solomon Halibo $50.00 Sweden
76 Meliete Hailu $150.00 Sweden
77 Haileselassie Weldu & Saba Hadgu $300.00 Canada
78 Dr Mulugeta & Elizabeth Birru $1,000.00 USA
79 Dr Nega & Hareg Birru $1,000.00 USA
Total Pledged $34,180.00

Those of you living in North America you can deposit your pledges into Irob Development Association's bank account.


US Bank

Rounting Number: 102000021

Account Numer: 103681422004


For more information or if you have any questions please contact us at 720-324-1676 or 317-427-8724.


If you find filling a form is easier to make your pledge please download and fill this Pledge Form and mail it to:


Irob Development Association (IDA)
465 Burns Drive North
Westerville, OH 43082


Pledge Form

Message from IDA Diaspora committee

IDA Diaspora Meeting Minutes

ማሕበር ልምዓት ኢሮብ (ማ.ል.ኢ) ናይ 2009 ዓም ዓመታዊ ትልሚ

ማሕበር ልምዓት ኢሮብ - 2009 ፃውዒት ስፖንሰርሽፕ

ማሕበር ልምዓት ኢሮብ - መቐለ - 2009 ዓመታዊ ትልሚ

ማሕበር ልምዓት ኢሮብ - ካርታ ቲቪቲ ኮለጅ

ማሕበር ልምዓት ኢሮብ - 2008 ናይ 9 ወርሒ ፁማቅ ሪፖርት

Building Technical and Vocational Education Training Center in Irob

Irob Development Association (IDA) Meetings - April 2016

Irob Development Association (IDA) 4th General Assembly

ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP CONTRIBUTIONS - REMINDER!

For those of you who didn't pay your IDA annual membership fee of 2016 yet the due date is approaching. Also for those of you who are not members yet we are inviting you to become members and participate in Irob development association (IDA) so you can help our Irob community.


For USA residents please send payment to our Treasurer at:
465 Burns DR North, Westerville, OH 43082


You can pay by check or Money order payable to IDA. If there is a US Bank around your area you can also deposit in IDA account too. Our Treasurer, Fisseha Kahsay, can give you more information about the account. Please call her at 614 937 7365.


For complete contact information of other committee members please visit our web site at http://www.irobdevelopment.org/


Europe Residents: please contact Tesfay Desta and/or Alema Gidey(Dola)

Canada: Girmay Tesfay

Israel: Berhane Misgina

Australia: Adhanom Nigusse


To remind you again the Diaspora Irob membership fee is $240 for single and $300 for married couples. Since about 98% of Irobs are back home, I hope they are also doing the same as the diaspora Irobs in paying their membership fees and participating in IDA.


Tesfa Hagos


Message from Abba Tesfasellassie Medhin, Bishop of Catholic Eparchy of Adigrat

Today, we the Irob people are losing the most promising members of our society; our youth in search of unattainable dreams. Many of these young people are perishing at sea and in deserts. Standing with our youth in assisting them towards better economic future would alleviate the hopelessness and pragmatic road map towards becoming productive members in our own country.


The social fabric of our society seems to be coming loose, causing untold suffering within our families, as so many of our adults struggle with a destructive habits and dependency on others for their family’s economic survival.


While our church and the government is increasing the quantity of schools in Irob wereda, the quality remains at an alarming level and our children are unable to compete enough with others as they enter higher grades in the cities. In this regard, I would like to mention that the sustainability of the diocese’s educational institutions and relevant services are also facing a critical situation as the financial requirements are dramatically increased on one hand, and on the other, the resources have always been dependent on the generosity of our external partners who, since the world financial crisis, have substantially cut down their support, and leaving us in a very precarious situation.


Our language that is the corner stone of our identity needs to be supported if it is to stand the test of time and stay relevant for the future generation. New print and visual media needs to be created and those already in place must be supported to improve the quantity as well as the quality. read whole letter (must read!) ....



Irob Development Association (IDA) - Diaspora branch 2014 performance PDF Word


Urgent Message to All Irobs

Today I heard about 40 young Irobs accompanied by human traffickers are travelling to Libya. The sources said they left Khartoum 4 days ago and nobody knows their fate, whether they will make it via Sahara Desert or not. Six under age Irobs are also captured by police on their way to Adwa to travel the same way. Those six are lucky for now unless they try again. I do not want to write about the details of the danger they can face because it has been said many times but what should be done to control this chain of human traffickers stretched from Irob Wereda all the way to Europe?


I would say all Irobs have to report on this human traffickers to parents, police, local militia and other authorities. If they see some body whispering to under age kids to pass them to human traffickers why are they keeping quiet? They have to inform parents, relatives and law enforcement authorities in Irob Wereda and neighboring areas. I heard no parent is sending kids, most parents and relatives are surprised by receiving phone calls from human traffickers after they kidnapped their children away from home. Some of the human traffickers are already in prison in Irob area. Please pass to every body to arrest rest of these human traffickers who are taking our young people away to harms way. No body is going to make it all the way to Europe by themselves without the traffickers.


Tesfa Hagos

Feb 14, 2015


Irob Development Association (IDA) - A Five Years Strategic Plan

Today, the committee assigned to prepare five years strategic plan for IDA is cheerful to come up with first draft document and to present it for further comments as well as suggestions. These four members of the technical committee have been working on the document with great passion freely. The committee followed scientific and modern models to assess the interests and priorities of the owner, the Irob people around the globe. In its assessment the committee used SWOT and STACKHOLDERS ANALYSIS tools for its data sources. For involvement and participation of Irobs a lot of efforts and approaches were employed. Meetings and conferences in different cities were effective in having better participation in the discussions. In three cities - Mekele, Adigrat and Dawhan - the committee had very warm and in-depth discussions with different community members on problems to be solved.


Regarding the background of participants it was really holistic. Concerned irobs, government bodies, educated and representatives from seven Irob kebeles had participated. Males and females participated equally well.


Passing through different stages and works today it is ready for your comments. So please, you Irobs, all over the world need to look at it. Don't hesitate to suggest any errors you come across. We can collect your comments from http://www.irobdevelopment.org as well as from social Medias. The technical committee is very proud of your valuable inputs and suggestions that helped to develop the strategic plan. Once again thank you all.


Seyoum Yohannes


Irob Development Association(IDA) - A Five Years Strategic Plan (pdf)


A call for all branches of Irob Development Association to report (in Tigrigna ) MS Word PDF

Are you sure you would like to delete?
By clicking "Yes", item selected will be deleted.